Get started7 Fossview Close is an end-of-terrace house in Strensall, York, York (YO32 5BL). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2012 onwards. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (May 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£323/sq ft) was about 26.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 72 m² it sits well below the postcode median (122 m² across 52 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold October 2024 for £250,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
7 Fossview Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
7 Fossview Close valuation runs notably under the typical sold price in this postcode.
£257,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 10 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 10 years.
On years held, 7 Fossview Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,472
Street avg £2,767
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Strensall Library — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

25 October 2024Most recent
£250,000
+28.2%over 4 years9 April 2020
£195,000
-11.4%12 December 2019
£220,000
+22.2%over 5 years25 June 2014
£179,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 5BL: £400,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
YO32 5WY
Closest school
0.6 km
Robert Wilkinson Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.