Get started15 Fossview Close is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Strensall, York, York (YO32 5BL). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft). The latest certificate (June 2014) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95). The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £324,000 is 11% above the 2021 sale price. At 103 m² it's 15.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (122 m² median across 52 EPCs). Sold March 2021 for £292,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
15 Fossview Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Jun 2024
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£324,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 7 years.
£292,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 7 years.
Years Held for 15 Fossview Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,835
Street avg £2,783
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 130 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Strensall Library — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

26 March 2021Most recent
£292,000
+20.7%over 6 years27 June 2014
£241,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 5BL: £400,000 (2025–2021).
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 10 years
YO32 5AD
Closest school
0.6 km
Robert Wilkinson Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB