Get started14 Beech Place is a four-bedroom detached house in Strensall, York, York (YO32 5AS). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£368/sq ft) was about 65.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £360,000 in July 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 91 m² it's 26% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (123 m² median across 9 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
14 Beech Place has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£392,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 24 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 14 Beech Place runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,956
Street avg £2,315
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barley Rise — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

19 July 2024Most recent
£360,000
+53.2%over 19 years12 May 2005
£235,000
+32.8%over 1 year22 August 2003
£177,000
+58.0%over 3 years30 June 2000
£112,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 5AS: £350,000 (2018–2010).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
YO32 5PB
Closest school
0.8 km
Robert Wilkinson Primary Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.