Get started12 York Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Haxby, York, York (YO32 3EA). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in August 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.4% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£345/sq ft) was about 110.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £345,000 in September 2025. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2009.
£347,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 16 years.
£345,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 16 years.
On co₂ emissions, 12 York Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,710
Street avg £2,586
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 146 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Memorial Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 September 2025Most recent
£345,000
+23.2%over 4 years26 March 2021
£280,000
+18.1%over 1 year9 September 2019
£237,000
+32.7%over 5 years2 May 2014
£178,600
+19.1%over 4 years22 December 2009
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 3EA: £451,576 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
YO32 3QS
Closest school
0.3 km
Ralph Butterfield Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.