Get started14 York Road is a mid-terrace house in Haxby, York, York (YO32 3EA). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £360,000 is 14.3% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£261/sq ft) was about 44.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2023 at £315,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 112 m² it's 17.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (95 m² median across 11 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£360,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 22 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 22 years.
Price per m²
£2,813
Street avg £2,686
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 144 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Memorial Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 November 2023Most recent
£315,000
+46.5%over 8 years24 April 2015
£215,000
+7.5%over 4 years29 October 2010
£200,000
+31.6%over 6 years5 February 2004
£152,000
+20.6%over 1 year28 March 2002
£126,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 3EA: £451,576 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Ralph Butterfield Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.