Get started25 Calvert Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Haxby, York, York (YO32 2ZY). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £210,000 is 42.9% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£248/sq ft) was about 16.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in November 2012. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£210,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 17 years.
£147,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 17 years.
25 Calvert Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,673
Street avg £2,920
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oak Tree Lane Shops — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 November 2012Most recent
£147,000
-5.2%over 5 years1 August 2007
£155,000
+15.2%over 1 year7 April 2006
£134,500
+20.1%over 2 years13 February 2004
£112,000
+61.2%over 2 years28 June 2001
£69,500
+54.6%over 5 years26 April 1996
£44,950
-2.3%22 December 1995
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 2ZY: £220,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
YO32 2WT
Closest school
0.2 km
Headlands Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.