Get started11 Middle Banks is a semi-detached house in Wigginton, York, York (YO32 2ZF). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2012) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £244,000 sits 52.5% above the 2013 sale of £159,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£297/sq ft) was about 36.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in October 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years. At 50 m² it's 22.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (65 m² median across 12 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Sept 2022
11 Middle Banks has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 13 years.
£159,950
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 13 years.
11 Middle Banks is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£3,199
Street avg £2,986
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Middle Banks — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

11 October 2013Most recent
£159,950
+142.3%over 12 years12 January 2001
£66,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 2ZF: £206,000 (2022–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
YO32 2TU
Closest school
0.2 km
Wigginton Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB