Get started22 Copwood Grove is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wigginton, York, York (YO32 2TU). It has a recorded floor area of 37 m² (around 403 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2011) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from January 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £157,000 is 25.7% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£310/sq ft) was about 20.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 11 years since the last transfer (December 2014). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
22 Copwood Grove's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Jan 2021
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£157,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 18 years.
£124,950
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 18 years.
On epc rating, 22 Copwood Grove stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,341
Street avg £3,423
Floor Area
37 m²
Street avg 42 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wheatfield Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

5 December 2014Most recent
£124,950
+1.6%over 7 years30 November 2007
£123,000
+25.5%over 2 years16 September 2005
£98,000
+161.3%over 7 years30 April 1998
£37,500
+10.3%over 1 year24 January 1997
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 2TU: £168,500 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
YO32 2ZZ
Closest school
0.4 km
Headlands Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.