Get started14 Copwood Grove is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wigginton, York, York (YO32 2TU). It has a recorded floor area of 37 m² (around 398 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £161,000 is 19.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£339/sq ft) was about 39.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £135,000 in July 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Aug 2025
14 Copwood Grove has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£161,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 20 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 20 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 14 Copwood Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,649
Street avg £3,399
Floor Area
37 m²
Street avg 42 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wheatfield Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

10 July 2020Most recent
£135,000
+14.9%over 4 years17 June 2016
£117,500
+3.1%over 10 years12 May 2006
£114,000
+185.4%over 6 years3 March 2000
£39,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 2TU: £168,500 (2024–2019).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
YO32 2ZZ
Closest school
0.4 km
Headlands Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.