Get started6 Copwood Grove is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wigginton, York, York (YO32 2TU). It has a recorded floor area of 38 m² (around 409 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in October 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£416/sq ft) was about 80.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £170,000 in August 2023. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£175,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 21 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 21 years.
Years Held for 6 Copwood Grove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,474
Street avg £3,336
Floor Area
38 m²
Street avg 42 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wheatfield Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 August 2023Most recent
£170,000
+44.1%over 9 years10 January 2014
£118,000
+0.9%over 5 years28 March 2008
£117,000
+10.4%over 2 years22 April 2005
£106,000
+47.2%over 2 years1 October 2002
£72,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 2TU: £157,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
YO32 2ZZ
Closest school
0.4 km
Headlands Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.