Get started49 Ryemoor Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Haxby, York, York (YO32 2GX). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a C (score 73). The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£348/sq ft) was about 59% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 48 m² it's 20% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (60 m² median across 28 EPCs). Last sale on file: £180,000 in April 2024.
49 Ryemoor Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Feb 2024
Price for 49 Ryemoor Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£194,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 26 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 49 Ryemoor Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,750
Street avg £2,119
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Wheatfield Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

30 April 2024Most recent
£180,000
+44.0%over 9 years26 June 2014
£125,000
+5.0%over 7 years2 August 2006
£119,000
+25.3%over 2 years21 May 2004
£95,000
+50.8%over 2 years14 January 2002
£63,000
+50.2%over 3 years20 November 1998
£41,950
6 August 1998
£41,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 2GX: £207,500 (2025–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
YO32 2WT
Closest school
0.2 km
Headlands Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.