Get started40 Minster View is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Wigginton, York, York (YO32 2GN). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£412/sq ft) was about 36.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2024 for £253,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
40 Minster View has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£271,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 27 years.
£253,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 27 years.
Floor Area for 40 Minster View runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,439
Street avg £4,047
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sandyland — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 January 2024Most recent
£253,000
+79.4%over 14 years7 April 2009
£141,000
-3.4%over 3 years24 March 2006
£146,000
+27.5%over 2 years22 August 2003
£114,500
+143.6%over 6 years17 January 1997
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 2GN: £255,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
YO32 2WT
Closest school
0.4 km
Wigginton Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.