Get started38 Minster View is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Wigginton, York, York (YO32 2GN). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£384/sq ft) was about 29.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold February 2025 for £272,500. At 66 m² it's 29.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (51 m² median across 21 EPCs).
Price for 38 Minster View has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£280,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 28 years.
£272,500
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 28 years.
Floor Area for 38 Minster View runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,129
Street avg £4,062
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sandyland — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 February 2025Most recent
£272,500
+2.8%over 1 year23 August 2023
£265,000
+39.5%over 9 years1 July 2014
£189,950
+15.5%over 3 years31 August 2010
£164,500
+12.3%over 5 years19 November 2004
£146,500
+181.7%over 7 years24 January 1997
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 2GN: £253,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
YO32 2GU
Closest school
0.4 km
Wigginton Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.