Get started3 Minster View is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Wigginton, York, York (YO32 2GN). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2022) returns a high B (score 88), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. When first surveyed in August 2010 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92). The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£522/sq ft) was about 89.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: July 2023 at £281,000.
3 Minster View ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
3 Minster View has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
Latest sale on 3 Minster View was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£280,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 17 years.
£281,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 17 years.
3 Minster View outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,620
Street avg £3,991
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sandyland — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Solar PV panels (50 kWp) installed
Window efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Solar PV panels (40 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 July 2023Most recent
£281,000
+70.3%over 12 years3 December 2010
£165,000
+13.7%over 4 years10 November 2006
£145,150
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 2GN: £255,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
0.9 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
YO32 2GU
Closest school
0.4 km
Wigginton Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.