Get started19 Minster View is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Wigginton, York, York (YO32 2GN). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £249,000 is 32.4% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£349/sq ft) was about 23.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in August 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 May 2026
19 Minster View has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£249,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 20 years.
£188,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 20 years.
19 Minster View is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,760
Street avg £4,079
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sandyland — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

24 August 2016Most recent
£188,000
+248.1%over 19 years8 November 1996
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 2GN: £255,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
YO32 2WT
Closest school
0.4 km
Wigginton Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB