Get started15 Minster View is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Wigginton, York, York (YO32 2GN). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £241,000 is 45.2% above the 2012 sale price. On the market in July 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Apr 2022
15 Minster View saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£241,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 10 years.
£166,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 10 years.
15 Minster View is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£3,255
Street avg £4,103
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sandyland — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

3 July 2012Most recent
£166,000
+14.5%over 6 years9 December 2005
£145,000
+62.9%over 3 years31 July 2002
£89,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 2GN: £255,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
YO32 2WT
Closest school
0.4 km
Wigginton Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.