Get startedOrchard Grange is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Hessay, York, York (YO26 8JR). It has a recorded floor area of 214 m² (around 2304 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2012) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from February 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £556,000 sits 56.6% above the 2014 sale of £355,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£154/sq ft) was about 30.4% below the postcode norm. At 214 m² the property is well over the postcode median (133 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in May 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Orchard Grange's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Feb 2022
Orchard Grange valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£556,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 14 years.
£355,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 14 years.
Orchard Grange is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,659
Street avg £2,978
Floor Area
214 m²
Street avg 164 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hessay Methodist Chapel — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.7dB

7 May 2014Most recent
£355,000
-12.1%over 5 years25 June 2008
£404,000
+16.8%over 4 years28 May 2004
£346,000
+73.0%over 3 years12 July 2000
£200,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 8JR: £300,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
7.9 t/year
Street avg 8.0 t/year
YO26 8DJ
Closest school
1.8 km
Rufforth Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.