Get startedMeadow View is a detached house in Cattal, York, York (YO26 8DW). It has a recorded floor area of 241 m² (around 2594 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2012 onwards. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it A (August 2013); the latest reading is 2 bands lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 1.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. A recent sale: £732,500 in December 2024. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Extension: Part single, part two storey
Erection of 2no single storey extensions, 2no first floor extensions. Formation of dormer. Alteration to fenestration.
Meadow View has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£754,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.7% per year over 17 years.
£732,500
Growth on file: 1.7% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for Meadow View runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,039
Street avg £2,339
Floor Area
241 m²
Street avg 313 m²
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cattal Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.4dB

Extension: Single storey
Erection of first floor extension over existing garage.
2 December 2024Most recent
£732,500
+9.3%over 4 years27 November 2020
£670,000
+1.9%over 5 years26 June 2015
£657,500
+5.1%over 11 months1 August 2014
£625,500
+6.5%over 2 years15 January 2012
£587,500
+6.8%over 4 years14 December 2007
£550,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in YO26 8DW: £687,500 (2021–2011).
Street avg 4.1 t/year
Years Held
1 years
Street avg 11 years
YO26 8FL
Closest school
2.2 km
Kirk Hammerton Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.