Get startedFurrows is a detached house in Cattal, York, York (YO26 8DW). It has a recorded floor area of 415 m² (around 4467 sq ft). The latest certificate (February 2021) returns an A (score 95), the top energy band on the EPC scale. Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff.
At 415 m² the property is well over the postcode median (243 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £1,646,000 sits 210.6% above the 2011 sale of £530,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£119/sq ft) was about 53.3% below the postcode norm. 14 years since the last transfer (December 2011).
Furrows's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Latest sale on Furrows was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,646,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£530,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², Furrows runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,277
Street avg £2,927
Floor Area
415 m²
Street avg 255 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cattal Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.4dB

1 December 2011Most recent
£530,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 8DW: £670,000 (2024–2014).
Street avg 5.5 t/year
Years Held
14 years
Street avg 6 years
YO26 8FL
Closest school
2.2 km
Kirk Hammerton Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB