Get startedMoorfield House is a detached house in Kirk Hammerton, York, York (YO26 8DH). It has a recorded floor area of 191 m² (around 2056 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since May 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £548,000 sits 305.9% above the 2010 sale of £135,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£66/sq ft) was about 56.1% below the postcode norm. At 191 m² the property is well over the postcode median (132 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Moorfield House's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Sept 2023
Erection of 2.5m high boundary fence.
Moorfield House's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2009).
£548,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 1 year.
£135,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 1 year.
On epc rating, Moorfield House stands well clear of the street.
EPC Rating
77 (C)
Street avg 44 (E)
Floor Area
191 m²
Street avg 148 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 7.7 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Station Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

Application for approval of details required by condition 2 of planning permission 6.113.21.A.Ful in relation to materials.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
27 May 2010Most recent
£135,000
+3.8%over 11 months15 June 2009
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 8DH: £373,500 (2020–2017).