Get startedSherwood House is a property in Kirk Hammerton, York, York (YO26 8DH). It has council tax band E.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Sold November 2018 for £480,000.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2002.
£480,000
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 16 years.
23 November 2018Most recent
£480,000
+291.8%over 16 yearsRail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Station Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

23 August 2002
£122,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 8DH: £269,950 (2020–2017).
2 Moor Cottages York Road Kirk Hammerton York
Sold Nov 2020
Moor View York Road Kirk Hammerton York
Sold Nov 2020
Moor House York Road Kirk Hammerton York
Sold Oct 2018
Patterdale York Road Kirk Hammerton York
Sold Sept 2017
Rose Cottage York Road Kirk Hammerton York
Sold Mar 2017
YO26 8FL
Closest school
0.9 km
Kirk Hammerton Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.