Get started2 St Johns Grove is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Kirk Hammerton, York, York (YO26 8DE). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2018) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £468,000 is 24% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£331/sq ft) was about 79.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 106 m² the property is well over the postcode median (72 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £377,500 in December 2019.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 2 St Johns Grove was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£468,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 16 years.
£377,500
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 16 years.
Habitable Rooms for 2 St Johns Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,561
Street avg £2,650
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
The Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

19 December 2019Most recent
£377,500
+60.6%over 15 years19 February 2004
£235,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 8DE: £290,000 (2025–2013).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
YO26 8BX
Closest school
0.1 km
Kirk Hammerton Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB