Get started12 St Thomas S Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Green Hammerton, York, York (YO26 8BE). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2012) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from June 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £378,000 is 42.9% above the 2012 sale price. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in September 2012. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
12 St Thomas S Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Jun 2022
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£378,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 17 years.
£264,600
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 17 years.
12 St Thomas S Way is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,405
Street avg £2,744
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Bay Horse Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

5 September 2012Most recent
£264,600
-2.0%over 8 years18 August 2004
£270,000
+64.6%over 2 years29 October 2001
£164,000
+70.8%over 5 years8 December 1995
£96,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 8BE: £370,000 (2021–2020).
39 St Thomas S Way Green Hammerton York
Sold Dec 2021
14 St Thomas S Way Green Hammerton York
Sold Apr 2021
22 St Thomas S Way Green Hammerton York
Sold Jan 2021
18 St Thomas S Way Green Hammerton York
Sold Nov 2020
10 St Thomas S Way Green Hammerton York
Sold Oct 2020
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
YO26 8BX
Closest school
0.2 km
Green Hammerton Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.