Get startedPinelands is a five-bedroom detached house in Whixley, York, York (YO26 8AL). It has a recorded floor area of 272 m² (around 2928 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1950-1966. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £953,000 is 12.1% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£290/sq ft) was about 22% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 272 m² the property is well over the postcode median (123 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 6 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, tree works, partial demolition and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £850,000 in August 2023.
Pinelands's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Conversion of existing garage to habitable space and construction of new detached garage. Removal of chimneys and replacement heating system. Addition of velux rooflights, bifold doors and render to property.
Latest sale on Pinelands was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£953,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 19 years.
£850,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 19 years.
Floor Area for Pinelands runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,125
Street avg £2,441
Floor Area
272 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Vine Farm Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Felling and removal of 1no. Monkey Puzzle Tree within Whixley Conservation Area.
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
14 August 2023Most recent
£850,000
+139.4%over 18 years27 September 2004
£355,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 8AL: £415,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.7 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
YO26 8BR
Closest school
1.5 km
Green Hammerton Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB