Get started15 Cowstail Lane is a detached house in Tockwith, York, York (YO26 7SD). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft). The latest certificate (May 2019) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94).
Today's modelled estimate of £415,000 is 16.9% above the 2019 sale price. Sold May 2019 for £354,950.
£415,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£354,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
15 Cowstail Lane is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,446
Street avg £2,870
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 94 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Lodge — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.0dB

31 May 2019Most recent
£354,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 7SD: £275,000 (2025–2022).
Years Held
7 years
Street avg 6 years
Closest school
0.3 km
Tockwith Church of England Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB