Get started5 Fairfax Crescent is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Tockwith, York, York (YO26 7QX). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£326/sq ft) was about 46.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £375,000 in September 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2024. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Removal of a Garage and single storey rear extension. Construction of a single storey wrap around extension.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£385,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 16 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 16 years.
On price per m², 5 Fairfax Crescent stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,505
Street avg £2,548
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Driving Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.2dB

24 September 2021Most recent
£375,000
+31.6%over 3 years4 May 2018
£285,000
+32.6%over 8 years4 September 2009
£215,000
-2.3%over 4 years30 March 2005
£220,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 7QX: £325,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
YO26 7SD
Closest school
0.6 km
Tockwith Church of England Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.