Get started18 Kendal Gardens is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Tockwith, York, York (YO26 7QR). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £257,000 is 14.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£348/sq ft) was about 52.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 60 m² it sits well below the postcode median (102 m² across 18 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £225,000 in November 2020. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
18 Kendal Gardens has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£257,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 25 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 25 years.
On habitable rooms, 18 Kendal Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,750
Street avg £2,784
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ralph Garth — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.7dB

20 November 2020Most recent
£225,000
+21.6%over 3 years31 March 2017
£185,000
+16.0%over 7 years18 September 2009
£159,500
+14.7%over 5 years27 November 2003
£139,000
+160.1%over 7 years30 November 1995
£53,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 7QR: £372,500 (2023–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
YO26 7SD
Closest school
0.7 km
Tockwith Church of England Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.