Get started1 Broad Oaks Cottages is a semi-detached house in Tockwith, York, York (YO26 7QQ). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1950-1966. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 95), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since June 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £293,000 sits 179% above the 2010 sale of £105,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Nov 2024
£293,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£105,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Marston Business Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.5dB

21 June 2010Most recent
£105,000
Median price across the last 1 sales in YO26 7QQ: £1,500,000 (2023–2023).
Closest school
2.6 km
Tockwith Church of England Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.5dB
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell