Get started13 Kendal Gardens is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Tockwith, York, York (YO26 7QR). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£393/sq ft) was about 76.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 60 m² it sits well below the postcode median (102 m² across 18 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £254,000 in March 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 13 Kendal Gardens has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£262,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 26 years.
£254,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 13 Kendal Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,233
Street avg £2,754
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ralph Garth — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.7dB

15 March 2022Most recent
£254,000
+42.7%over 6 years25 September 2015
£178,000
+18.7%over 5 years30 October 2009
£150,000
-14.3%over 3 years1 December 2005
£175,000
+212.8%over 9 years22 December 1995
£55,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 7QR: £372,500 (2023–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
YO26 7SD
Closest school
0.7 km
Tockwith Church of England Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.