Get started11 Kendal Gardens is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Tockwith, York, York (YO26 7QR). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 647 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2010) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from June 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 1.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £233,000 is 16.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£309/sq ft) was about 39.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 60 m² it sits well below the postcode median (102 m² across 18 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: September 2020 at £200,000.
11 Kendal Gardens's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Jun 2020
11 Kendal Gardens saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£233,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.5% per year over 10 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 1.5% per year over 10 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 11 Kendal Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,328
Street avg £2,810
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ralph Garth — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.7dB

17 September 2020Most recent
£200,000
+22.0%over 6 years17 April 2014
£164,000
-4.9%over 3 years26 January 2011
£172,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 7QR: £372,500 (2023–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
YO26 7SD
Closest school
0.7 km
Tockwith Church of England Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.