Get startedHegass House is a detached house in Tockwith, York, York (YO26 7PR). It has a recorded floor area of 205 m² (around 2207 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused, 1 pending. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. An active application for tree works is awaiting a decision. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. At 205 m² the property is well over the postcode median (109 m² across 43 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £701,000 is 14% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£279/sq ft) was about 56% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2021 at £615,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Hegass House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
An application for tree works is currently awaiting a decision.
Fell 1 No Spruce (T1) and Crown reduction of 1 no Ash (T2) by approximately 20-30% in Tockwith conservation area.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£701,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£615,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for Hegass House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,000
Street avg £2,818
Floor Area
205 m²
Street avg 126 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Surgery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.1dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension to house, single storey rear extension to detached garage and alterations to fenestration.
23 April 2021Most recent
£615,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 7PR: £560,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Tockwith Church of England Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB