Get started32 Marston Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Tockwith, York, York (YO26 7PR). It has a recorded floor area of 156 m² (around 1679 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£399/sq ft) was about 118.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 156 m² the property is well over the postcode median (109 m² across 43 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £670,000 in July 2024.
32 Marston Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Certificate of lawfulness for proposed erection of single storey rear extension.
32 Marston Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£651,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 28 years.
£670,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 28 years.
32 Marston Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,295
Street avg £2,775
Floor Area
156 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Surgery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.1dB

Remove 1 no Holly tree and reduce and trim 12 no Holly trees within Tockwith Conservation Area.
12 July 2024Most recent
£670,000
+123.4%over 20 years31 July 2003
£299,950
+62.1%over 2 years21 June 2001
£185,000
+48.0%over 5 years1 March 1996
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 7PR: £560,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
YO26 7QB
Closest school
0.5 km
Tockwith Church of England Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.