Get started1 Westlands is a four-bedroom detached house in Bilton-In-Ainsty, York, York (YO26 7LH). It has a recorded floor area of 166 m² (around 1787 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £608,000 is 35.9% above the 2012 sale price. 4 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 3 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 166 m² it's 23.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (134 m² median across 6 EPCs). On the market in August 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years.
1 Westlands's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
1 Westlands has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of first floor extension to the rear.
1 Westlands has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£608,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 17 years.
£447,500
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for 1 Westlands lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,696
Street avg £3,618
Floor Area
166 m²
Street avg 140 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
St Helen's Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

Reducing and thinning of 2 Silver Birch trees T1 and T2 within Tree Preservation Order 33/2005.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
16 August 2012Most recent
£447,500
+179.7%over 13 years30 March 1999
£160,000
+29.0%over 3 years11 January 1996
£124,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 7LH: £455,000 (2018–2012).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
YO26 7QY
Closest school
2.3 km
Tockwith Church of England Primary Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.