Get started26 Church Lane is a two-bedroom detached house in Nether Poppleton, York, York (YO26 6LB). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 870 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2008) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from November 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since October 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Today's modelled estimate of £355,000 sits 52.4% above the 2007 sale of £233,000. At 81 m² it sits well below the postcode median (153 m² across 17 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs).
26 Church Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Nov 2018
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£355,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£233,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
26 Church Lane is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,884
Street avg £3,452
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 162 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ebor Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

12 October 2007Most recent
£233,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 6LB: £800,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 8.0 t/year
YO26 6HL
Closest school
0.8 km
Poppleton Ousebank Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB