Get started3 Dikelands Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Upper Poppleton, York, York (YO26 6HY). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2021) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £607,000 is 12.4% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£440/sq ft) was about 59.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold June 2022 for £540,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
3 Dikelands Close ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
3 Dikelands Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£607,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 23 years.
£540,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 23 years.
On epc rating, 3 Dikelands Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,737
Street avg £3,864
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 126 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Long Ridge Lane West — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

17 June 2022Most recent
£540,000
+61.2%over 15 years2 February 2007
£335,000
+182.7%over 7 years23 June 1999
£118,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 6HY: £525,000 (2024–2019).
11 Dikelands Close Upper Poppleton York
Sold Sept 2024
4 Dikelands Close Upper Poppleton York
Sold Mar 2024
10 Dikelands Close Upper Poppleton York
Sold Dec 2020
15 Dikelands Close Upper Poppleton York
Sold Jul 2018
16 Dikelands Close Upper Poppleton York
Sold Mar 2015
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
YO26 6HJ
Closest school
0.5 km
Poppleton Ousebank Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.