Get started15 Dikelands Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Upper Poppleton, York, York (YO26 6HY). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £586,000 is 30.9% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£365/sq ft) was about 33.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £447,500 in July 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£586,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 18 years.
£447,500
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 18 years.
Floor Area for 15 Dikelands Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,925
Street avg £3,999
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 126 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Long Ridge Lane West — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 July 2018Most recent
£447,500
+6.8%over 2 years31 July 2015
£419,000
+67.6%over 13 years18 July 2002
£250,000
+72.4%over 2 years5 May 2000
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 6HY: £540,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
YO26 6HJ
Closest school
0.5 km
Poppleton Ousebank Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.