Get started10 Dikelands Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Upper Poppleton, York, York (YO26 6HY). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £611,000 is 28.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£378/sq ft) was about 38.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2020 for £476,000.
10 Dikelands Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£611,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 23 years.
£476,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 23 years.
10 Dikelands Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,068
Street avg £3,975
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 126 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Long Ridge Lane West — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

17 December 2020Most recent
£476,000
+247.4%over 23 years27 October 1997
£137,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 6HY: £540,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
YO26 6LH
Closest school
0.5 km
Poppleton Ousebank Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.