Get started11 Dikelands Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Upper Poppleton, York, York (YO26 6HY). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1367 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£451/sq ft) was about 70.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £617,000 in September 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
11 Dikelands Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 11 Dikelands Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£627,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 20 years.
£617,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 20 years.
11 Dikelands Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,858
Street avg £3,843
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Long Ridge Lane West — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

24 September 2024Most recent
£617,000
+13.2%over 3 years16 August 2021
£545,000
+22.3%over 1 year12 November 2019
£445,500
+48.5%over 15 years12 July 2004
£299,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 6HY: £476,000 (2024–2015).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
YO26 6LH
Closest school
0.5 km
Poppleton Ousebank Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.