Get started5 Brackenhills is a four-bedroom detached house in Upper Poppleton, York, York (YO26 6DH). It has a recorded floor area of 147 m² (around 1582 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £527,000 sits 86.5% above the 2012 sale of £282,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£179/sq ft) was about 27.4% below the postcode norm. At 147 m² the property is well over the postcode median (71 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in August 2012. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
5 Brackenhills ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
5 Brackenhills has an approved front extension on the planning record.
Extension: Front of property
Porch to front
5 Brackenhills valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£527,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 10 years.
£282,500
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 10 years.
5 Brackenhills outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,922
Street avg £3,204
Floor Area
147 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Two storey side extension, single storey rear extension and canopy to front
22 August 2012Most recent
£282,500
16 December 2010
£282,500
+16.7%over 5 years29 July 2005
£242,000
+34.4%over 3 years22 May 2002
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 6DH: £327,500 (2021–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
YO26 6HY
Closest school
0.4 km
Poppleton Ousebank Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.