Get started85 Front Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Acomb, York, York (YO24 3BU). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (June 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £287,000 is 19.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£293/sq ft) was about 21.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £240,000 in June 2021. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Apr 2026
85 Front Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£287,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 23 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 23 years.
On epc rating, 85 Front Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,158
Street avg £4,996
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Acomb Methodist Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

14 June 2021Most recent
£240,000
+17.1%over 2 years23 October 2018
£205,000
+3.5%over 1 year15 December 2016
£198,000
+33.8%over 6 years10 December 2010
£148,000
+5.3%over 4 years28 April 2006
£140,500
+144.3%over 8 years20 March 1998
£57,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 3BU: £447,000 (2022–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
YO24 3BD
Closest school
0.6 km
York High School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.