Get started1 Dijon Avenue is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in York (YO24 3DE). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £221,000 is 39.4% above the 2018 sale price. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in January 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 1 Dijon Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£221,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 20 years.
£158,500
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 20 years.
Years Held for 1 Dijon Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,331
Street avg £2,893
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Gale Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 January 2018Most recent
£158,500
+7.8%over 3 years18 December 2014
£147,000
+23.3%over 5 years11 November 2009
£119,250
+230.8%over 12 years30 September 1997
£36,050
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 3DE: £230,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
YO24 3AE
Closest school
0.4 km
York High School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.