Get started1 Beechwood Glade is a four-bedroom detached house in York (YO24 3JT). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2019) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £375,000 is 33.9% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£268/sq ft) was about 69% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold August 2019 for £280,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
1 Beechwood Glade ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
1 Beechwood Glade has an approved extension on the planning record.
Single storey pitched roof front and rear extensions including removal of front porch
Latest sale on 1 Beechwood Glade was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£375,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 24 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 24 years.
EPC Rating for 1 Beechwood Glade runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,887
Street avg £1,941
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Foxwood Lane Shops — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

30 August 2019Most recent
£280,000
+67.7%over 15 years16 January 2004
£167,000
+198.2%over 4 years13 April 1999
£56,000
+12.0%over 3 years31 January 1996
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 3JT: £245,000 (2022–2013).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
YO24 3LP
Closest school
0.6 km
York High School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.