Get started1 Eaton Court is a four-bedroom detached house in York (YO24 3NJ). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
At 100 m² the property is well over the postcode median (45 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£302/sq ft) was about 64.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2022 for £325,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1 Eaton Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Feb 2024
Latest sale on 1 Eaton Court was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£345,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£325,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 1 Eaton Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,250
Street avg £2,553
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Gallops — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

7 October 2022Most recent
£325,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 3NJ: £180,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
YO24 3LP
Closest school
0.7 km
Woodthorpe Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB