Get started33 Eaton Court is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO24 3NJ). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since December 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£359/sq ft) was about 92.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £170,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 33 Eaton Court has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£174,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 28 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 28 years.
Years Held for 33 Eaton Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,864
Street avg £2,517
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Gallops — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 December 2024Most recent
£170,000
+88.9%over 11 years7 June 2013
£90,000
+151.0%over 13 years11 February 2000
£35,850
+3.9%over 2 years14 March 1997
£34,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 3NJ: £200,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
YO24 3BJ
Closest school
0.7 km
Woodthorpe Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.