Get started12 Eaton Court is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO24 3NJ). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£350/sq ft) was about 85.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £166,000 in April 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
12 Eaton Court has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£173,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 23 years.
£166,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 23 years.
Years Held for 12 Eaton Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,773
Street avg £2,522
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Gallops — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Connected to mains gas supply
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 April 2024Most recent
£166,000
+95.4%over 19 years26 July 2004
£84,950
+93.1%over 3 years27 April 2001
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 3NJ: £200,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
YO24 3BJ
Closest school
0.7 km
Woodthorpe Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.