Get started13 Eaton Court is a semi-detached house in York (YO24 3NJ). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in May 2014 the rating was G, the property has climbed 4 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £237,000 is 10.2% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£357/sq ft) was about 96.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 56 m² it's 25.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (45 m² median across 20 EPCs). Last sale on file: £215,000 in April 2024.
Price for 13 Eaton Court has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£237,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 25 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 25 years.
On epc rating, 13 Eaton Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,839
Street avg £2,519
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Gallops — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 April 2024Most recent
£215,000
+19.4%over 2 years3 August 2021
£180,000
+28.6%over 2 years11 February 2019
£140,000
+22.9%over 12 years21 December 2006
£113,950
+221.0%over 7 years1 April 1999
£35,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 3NJ: £180,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
YO24 3DS
Closest school
0.7 km
Woodthorpe Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.