Get started14 Cygnet Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wolverhampton (WV6 8XR). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. At 60 m² this is the 5th smallest of 15 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 48–92 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 2.1% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£268/sq ft) was about 45.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £173,000 in August 2025. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 60 m² it's 16.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 14 EPCs).
14 Cygnet Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
14 Cygnet Close has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£172,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.1% per year over 24 years.
£173,000
Growth on file: 2.1% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 14 Cygnet Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,883
Street avg £2,160
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.4 km
Turner Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

22 August 2025Most recent
£173,000
+9.5%over 7 years12 January 2018
£158,000
-4.2%over 9 years22 February 2008
£165,000
+15.0%over 3 years30 April 2004
£143,500
+37.3%over 3 years12 April 2001
£104,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 8XR: £179,950 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
WV6 8UD
Closest school
0.5 km
Christ Church (Church of England) Infant and Nursery School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.