Get started15 Cygnet Close is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wolverhampton (WV6 8XR). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in September 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. At 59 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 15 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 48–92 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 2.2% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £151,000 is 11.9% above the 2025 sale price. A recent sale: £135,000 in July 2025. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 59 m² it's 17.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 14 EPCs).
15 Cygnet Close has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£151,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 24 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 24 years.
15 Cygnet Close is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,288
Street avg £2,202
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.4 km
Turner Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 July 2025Most recent
£135,000
+11.6%over 17 years14 August 2007
£121,000
+7.8%over 3 years14 November 2003
£112,250
+18.2%over 9 months31 January 2003
£95,000
+18.8%over 1 year27 April 2001
£79,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 8XR: £179,950 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
WV6 8PE
Closest school
0.5 km
Christ Church (Church of England) Infant and Nursery School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.