Get started1 Birchfield Avenue is a two-bedroom detached house in Wolverhampton (WV6 8TG). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £490,000 is 12.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£355/sq ft) was about 97.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 114 m² it's 27.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (158 m² median across 8 EPCs). Sold July 2020 for £436,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Nov 2023
Planning history at 1 Birchfield Avenue is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
2/2/23 (A5) T1 - Fell Corsican Pine (Pinus nigra) due to irremedial structural defects shown during aerial inspection see report for details.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£490,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 6 years.
£436,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 6 years.
On co₂ emissions, 1 Birchfield Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,825
Street avg £2,434
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 154 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Pine tree rear garden: Dead wood. Remove first low overhanging branch.
20 July 2020Most recent
£436,000
+36.3%over 6 years16 June 2014
£320,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 8TG: £370,000 (2021–2016).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 7.7 t/year
WV6 8QD
Turner Grove — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
St Regis Church of England Academy. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB