Get started9 Birchfield Avenue is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Wolverhampton (WV6 8TG). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 768 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £395,000 is 43.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£358/sq ft) was about 98.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 71 m² it sits well below the postcode median (158 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Sold April 2019 for £275,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
9 Birchfield Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Oct 2018
9 Birchfield Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£395,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 20 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 9 Birchfield Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,852
Street avg £2,431
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 160 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

17 April 2019Most recent
£275,000
+14.6%over 3 years19 February 2016
£240,000
+54.8%over 14 years12 October 2001
£155,000
+19.2%over 2 years30 July 1999
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 8TG: £387,500 (2021–2016).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.6 t/year
Street avg 7.3 t/year
WV6 8UB
Turner Grove — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
St Regis Church of England Academy. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.